Personal Data Protection Policy

Last Updated: 08 Oct 2019

Your privacy is important to us. Thong Siek Holding and its subsidiaries (“Thong Siek Group” or as appropriate in the context, “we”, “us” or “our”) take a serious approach to comply with the Singapore Government’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

The Thong Siek Group Data Protection and Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how Thong Siek Group collects and stores personal information from you, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. Our Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us.

Please read this Policy to understand how Thong Siek Group uses the Personal Data collected. If you provide Personal Data to us or continue to interact with us, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with this Policy. Please review this Policy carefully before visiting or using our website, or otherwise providing us with any of your Personal Data. When you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorized to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with this Policy.

We strive to have your confidence and assure you of Thong Siek Group’s capability as a provider of service excellence. Should you have any queries or comments about this Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Name: Novelle Lim
Email:dpo@thongsiek.com
Address: 22 Senoko Way Singapore 758044
Telephone Number: 6715 7979

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg

Section 1: Purposes For Collection, Use, Disclosure And Processing Of Personal Data

1.1 What Personal Data We Collect

Thong Siek Group may request some or all of the following information from its members, employees, customers, vendors and visitors to Thong Siek Group’s events, websites and pages on various social media. Some examples of Personal Data that we may collect are:

1.2 How and When We Collect Your Personal Data

Generally, Thong Siek Group collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously, but please see section 2 below on cookies and related technologies.

1.3 Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Generally, we may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

If you are a Customer:

Additionally, if you are a Member:

If you are a Vendor / Business Partner:

If you are a prospective employee / employee:

1.4 Usage of Personal Data for Marketing Purposes

From time to time, we may use your Personal Data to offer you products our services, including special offers, promotions or contests that may be of interest to you or for which you may be eligible. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services.

If at any time, you would like to request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes or if you wish to change the way we use your Personal Data for marketing purposes, please contact us at email address.

Please note that we may still send you non-marketing messages such as surveys, customer-service notices and other service related notices.

1.5 Disclosure of Personal Data

Neo Group will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:

Thong SiekGroup requires that the parties to whom we transfer any Personal Data implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect Personal Data. We also require that these parties only process Personal Data strictly for purposes for which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in Section 1.3 above or for other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained.

In addition, we would disclose Personal Data in the following circumstances:

Section 2: Cookies And Related Technologies

2.1 Servers & Cookies

Thong SiekGroup’s websites are hosted on third party servers. When you access our websites, the servers hosting our websites may automatically collect non-Personal Data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the Web site from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). This data may be used to monitor the information such as the number of users, their frequency of use, profiles of users and their online preferences and may help us to improve the performance or content of our websites.

When you view one of our websites, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a “cookie” to automatically recognize your PC next time you visit. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website and may affect the functionality of our website(s).

2.2 Third-party Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by Thong SiekGroup, such as those of our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the terms, conditions and privacy policies of such third party websites and to contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or queries.

Section 3: Request For Withdrawal Of Consent, Access And Correction Of Personal Data

3.1 Withdrawal of Consent of your Personal Data

You may withdraw your consent to our usage or disclosure of your Personal Data for a particular at any time. If you wish to withdraw consent to the usage or disclosure of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact our Data Protection Officer. Once we receive your notice that you wish to withdraw consent, we will contact you within [7] days to acknowledge receipt of your withdrawal notice and within [30] days to inform you of the likely consequences of your withdrawal of your consent. We will cease to use and share your Personal Data within [30] days after our acknowledgement of receipt of your withdrawal notice. We will also inform any third parties to stop using and sharing your Personal Data. If we require more information from you in order to respond to your request for withdrawal of consent, we will contact you within [30] days after our acknowledgement of receipt of your withdrawal notice to obtain the necessary information from you.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all usage or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Thong SiekGroup may not be in a position to continue to provide its products and services to you, or to administer any contractual relationship with you. However, please understand that your withdrawal of consent for purposes necessary to Thong SiekGroup to supply any products or services to you or to administer any contractual relationship with you may carry legal or practical consequences, which will continue to apply.

Please understand that after your withdrawal of consent, we will continue to retain your Personal Data for any legal purposes in accordance with any applicable laws.

3.2 Access to your Personal Data

You may request access to your Personal Data records, but we may charge an administrative cost to respond to your request for information, such as the printing or postage and any costs that we may incur in order to respond to your requests. We will inform you on the reasonable fee to be paid upon our receipt of your request for information. Once we receive payment of the administrative fee, we will respond to your request for information within [30] days from the date of our receipt of payment of the administrative fee. If we require more time to respond to your request for information or if we require more information from you in order to respond to your request, we will contact you within [30] days from the date of our receipt of payment of the administrative fee to inform you of our estimated time of response or to obtain the necessary information from you. We will use our reasonable endeavours to respond to your request as soon as possible.

3.2 Updates & Correction to your Personal Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date. If there is any change or update in your Personal Data, please write to our Data Protection Officer and provide your name and email address / postal address for us to contact you, the nature of our relationship with you and the Personal Data for which there has been a change, update or correction. As it is important for us that the Personal Data that we have about you is accurate and complete, we may contact you if we require supporting documentation from you.

Section 4: Security And Retention

4.1 Security

Thong SiekGroup maintains a range of security safeguards and practices to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Data and to protect it from loss, misuse, accidental or unauthorised access, collection, disclosure, copying, alteration or destruction of the Personal Data.

Some of the ways we protect Personal Data include:

Please be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is fully secure. While we cannot guarantee 100% security, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information protection measures.

4.2 Retention

We will hold your personal information only for as long as it is necessary for us to do so, having regard to the uses described in this Privacy Policy.

For unsuccessful job applicants, Thong SiekGroup will retain your Personal Data for no longer than one (1) year for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings with Thong SiekGroup, unless you inform us otherwise.

Section 5: Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You consent to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy.

Amendments and Updates of the Policy

We may amend this Policy from time to time to ensure that this Policy is consistent with any developments to the way Thong SiekGroup uses your Personal Data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to Thong SiekGroup. We will make available the updated Policy on our web site. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this Policy in force at the time.